鶹Ƶ

Faculty Awards & Honors

Faculty Awards & Honors

In areas as diverse as astronomy, medicine, optics, entrepreneurship, and dance, U鶹Ƶ faculty and programs are among the nation's best.

U鶹Ƶ faculty are also globally recognized for their leadership, scholarshipand service by world-renowned academic societies and programs. Below is a listing of our national and international program awards, and our University of 鶹Ƶ awards and honors recipients.

Jump to:University Awards & Honors

National & International Awards

Research Fellowships

2021 Brandon Levin,Elisabeth Krause
2016 Matthias Morzfeld,
2011
2009 Dong "Jeffrey" Chul Pyun
2008 Toufic Muadda Suidan**
2007
2003
2002 Daniel Eisenstein**
1999 ***, **
1998 ***, Jacquelyn Gervay**
1996 Hans R. Rix**
1995 Mani Ramaswami**
1993 **, Paul Bloom**
1992 Bruce J. Bayly
1980 Adrian Patrascioiu*
1979
1976 , **
1974
1973 John G. Hildebrand
1972 **
1967 **
1966 John D. McCullen**
1964 Ray Weymann**

*Deceased
**No longer 鶹Ƶ faculty
***Award received while not at 鶹Ƶ

2020
2017 Juanita L. Merchant***
2015
2010 Roy R. Parker**
2007
2006 Nancy A. Moran**
2005
2003
2001 John G. Hildebrand,
1998 Jane H. Hill
1994
1993 Margaret G. Kidwell**
1992 , , Seymour Reichlin**
1991 Frank J. Low*
1990
1988
1979 Arthur D. Code*
1977 , Edward A. Boyse* ***
1975 Gerry Neugebauer*
1959 **
1956 *

*Deceased
**No longer 鶹Ƶ faculty
***Award received while not at 鶹Ƶ

AAAS Early Career Award for Public Engagement with Science

2019

AAAS Fellow

2020 GreggGarfin
2019
2018 **,,
2017 Kimberly Andrews Espy**, , Mari N. Jensen, , ,
2016 **
2015 **, ,
2014 * **,
2013 , , **
2012 , , ,
2011
2010 **,
2009 , , , , Jonathan T. Overpeck**, , , , Mary J. Wirth**
2008 , **
2007 , Nancy A. Moran**, , Feiyue Wang**, Jason X.-J. yuan**
2006 George Bowden*, , , *
2005 **
2004 **
2003 , Lisa Graumlich**, **
2002 , **, Jonathan Lunine**, **
2001 , H. Jay Melosh**,
2000 **
1999 Michael A. Cusanovich*
1998 William Dickinson*, , Robert Sloviter**
1997
1996 **
1995 , Li-Zhi Fang*
1994
1993 **
1992 D. M. Hunten*, **, James F. Hays**, William Hoffman**
1991 **,
1990 **
1989 , , **
1988
1987 **,
1986 **
1984 John G. Hildebrand, **, **
1982 **, *
1977 Jane H. Hill*
1972 William Swindell**
1971 **, **, **, **, **, Thomas Lindell**, **, Neil Mendelson**, *, Cornelius Steelink*, John Sumner*
1969 Roald Wangsness**
1959 William Longacre*
1958 Arthur Jelinek** ***, **
1950 r*, *

AAAS IF/THEN Ambassador

2019 , Jessie Rack

AAAS Newcomb Cleveland Prize

2009

*Deceased
**No longer 鶹Ƶ faculty
***Award received while not at 鶹Ƶ

ACLS Fellows

2018
2017 ,
2016
2014 , ,
2011 Scott R. Selisker, **
2010
2005 Paul Richard
1992
1988 Jean E. Hampton*
1985
1977 John Boe**
1974 Helen Nader**, Dana A. Nelson*
1972 **
1971 John Pollock*
1964 Heiko Oberman*

*Deceased
**No longer 鶹Ƶ faculty

Membership

2014 John G. Hildebrand
2013
2004 ***
1991 Heiko A. Oberman*
1974 Edward H. Spicer*
1969 Emil W. Haury*
1945 Carl S. Marvel*

Franklin Grants

2016 Irene Bald Romano
2013
2011 Uriah Kriegel**, Cheryl K. Malone
2008
2007

Phillips Fund Grant Recipients

2003 **
1995 **

Sabbatical Fellowships

2017 Annette Joseph-Gabriel**
1999

John Frederick Lewis Award

1993

*Deceased
**No longer 鶹Ƶ faculty
***Award received while not at 鶹Ƶ

2020 Eric Butcher, Megan Carney, Christopher Hamilton, Snuggye Hong, David Pietz, JoEllen Russell, Christopher Scott, Kimberly Shea
2019 , , , Lisa Molomot, , , , , , ,
2017 , ,
2016 Jefferey Burgess, , , , Zain Khalpey**
2015 , , , **, **, Anna Koosmann**, Nicolette Teufel-Shone**
2014 , , , , **, , **
2013 , **, Wendell Ela**, , Dale LaFleur,
2012 Thomas DeGomez**, , **, , Virginia Lebaron**, ,
2011 **, **, , **, , Avigdor Leftin**, Lesley P. Newman**
2010 Rodney D. Adam**, , **, Jefferey Burgess, Lesley D. Frame**, **, ,
2009 Emmanuel T. Akporiaye**, Stephanie J. Buechler, , Reid Fontaine**, Marie A. Griego-Jones**, , , Romy Elyse Taylor**,
2008 **, Nicole Guidotti-Hernandez**, Beretta Smith-Shomade**, Gonda VanSteen**
2007 **, **, , , ,
2006 , , **,
2005 Miguel Angel Quinones**, Ana Maria Merico-Stephens**, , ,
2004 Carol M. Carpenter**, **, **, , Russell Keith Monson
2003 Alfred James Quiroz, Aldeline Lee Karpiscak**, Barbara Jo Morehouse**, Roger Louis Nichols**, Terry W. Sprouse**
2002 , Susan Aimee Crane, Brian Ford Crisp**,**, **, David Greg Williams**, Muluneh Yitayew
2001 , **, Peter Michael Beudert**, George Nikolas Frantziskonis, Mark Paul Frederickson**, , , Muluneh Yitayew
2000 John R. Bichsel**, Michael Frederick Brown, Elizabeth Jessie Garber**, , David Charles Lynch**, Edward J. Williams**
1999 Katherine E. Miller**, Steven Michael Stralser**
1998 , James W. Clarke**, Roger W. Fox**

*Deceased
**No longer 鶹Ƶ faculty

2021 Sama Raena Alshaibi
2020 David Pietz
2017 , Ander Monson**
2016 Feryal Ӧzel
2015 , Jack Walsh***
2014
2013
2008 , , , Jason X.-J. Yuan**
2007
2006
2005 **
2004
2003 **
2002 Ellen B. Basso**, Craig Walsh**,
2000 , Elizabeth Vierling**
1999 Steve Orlen*
1998 Russel K. Monson, Jay Rosenblatt
1996 H. Jay Melosh**, Irene Maxine Pepperberg**
1994
1991 Harmony Hammond**
1989 **
1988 **
1987 **, Arthur J. Jelinek**
1986 **
1985 Robert H. Colescott**
1984 , **, Hermann George Rebel**, **
1983
1982 Jonathan Beck**, **,
1981 **, **,
1980 C. Vance Haynes**
1978 **, J.P. Wearing**
1977 Jonathan Penner**
1976 Jon Anderson**, **, , *
1975 , , Alvin Ira Goldman**
1974 Joel Feinberg*, Eliot S. Hearst*
1972 John A. Mills**
1969 Rubin Bressler*
1968 Harold Clark Fritts**, Ursula S. Lamb*, Charles Philip Sonnet*
1966
1965 Paul Schultz Martin*
1964 *
1961 Herbert E. Carter**
1960 Willis Eugene Lamb*
1959 Jean-Jacques Demorest**
1957 Richard Meredith Hosley*
1953 *
1950 Lawrence Clark Powell*
1937 Robert Guyn McBride*

*Deceased
**No longer 鶹Ƶ faculty
***Award received while not at 鶹Ƶ

2012
1999
1997 Nancy A. Moran**, Brackette F. Williams**
1996
1995
1990
1984 Arthur Winfree*

*Deceased
**No longer 鶹Ƶ faculty

NAE Members

2011 **
1998 **

NAE Fellows

2015 Sara Tolbert
2014
2013 Francesca Lopez
2005 ** ***
1998 ***

**No longer 鶹Ƶ faculty
***Award received while not at 鶹Ƶ

NAE Members

2014 **
2010 Larry Peterson**
2007 **
2006
2005 **, *
2003 Soroosh Sorooshian**
1997 **
1996
1992 **, **
1989
1986 Ernest T. Smerdon*
1984 *, **
1977 James Wait**
1975 W. David Kingery*
1968 William Sears*

US Frontiers of Engineering Participant

2012
2011

*Deceased
**No longer 鶹Ƶ faculty

NAI Senior Member

2022 Steven Goldman,Stanley Pau,Robin Polt,Judith Su
2021 Meredith Hay,May Khanna
2020 Joseph Valacich,James Schwiegerling,Rajesh Khanna,Eugene Gerner,Thomas Milster,Luca Caucci,Minying Cai
2019 Dong Chul "Jeffrey" Pyun, ,Jordan Lancaster

NAI Fellows

2021 Mark Van Dyke,Liesl Folks,Terry Matsunaga
2020 Laurence Hurley, Robert A. Norwood
2019 ,
2018 **,
2017
2016
2015 , **
2013

**No longer 鶹Ƶ faculty

NAM Members

2015 Kenneth S. Ramos**
2012
2011
2009
2008 Juanita L. Merchant***
1998 J. Lyle Bootman**

1988

**
1984 Allan Beigel*

Robert Wood Johnson Policy Fellowship

2007

*Deceased
**No longer 鶹Ƶ faculty
***Award received while not at 鶹Ƶ

2015 Kirk Emerson
2005
1991 **

**No longer 鶹Ƶ faculty

NAS International Secretary

2022 John G. Hildebrand

NAS Award for Scientific Reviewing

2019

NAS Members

2020 DianaLiverman
2018
2015
2012
2011
2007 John G. Hildebrand
2006
2003 H. Jay Melosh**
2002 Vicki L. Chandler**
2001 **
2000
1996 **, Brian A. Larkins**
1994 William Bowers**
1992 John H. Law - Emeritus
1990 **
1985 **
1981 Donald M. Hunten*
1979 Edward A. Boyse* ***
1976 Alistair G.W. Cameron* ***
1975 Edward H. Spicer*
1974 Frank J. Low*, Frederick S. Hulse*
1972 ***
1971 Arthur D. Code*
1968 Bart J. Bok*
1956 Emil W. Haury*
1938 Carl S. Marvel* ***

Gulf Research Program/Early-Career Research Fellowship

2017

Kavli Frontiers of Science Fellows

2017
2016 ,
2015 **
2014 ,
2013
2011 , **
2010 ,
2009 , , Megan McEvoy**
2008 ,
2006 Scott Kroken**
2005 , , David Reiley, Jr.**
2004 , , Bradley Moore**
2003 Ralph Lorenz**
2002 Daniel Eisenstein**
2001 **
2000

*Deceased
**No longer 鶹Ƶ faculty
***Award received while not at 鶹Ƶ

2005 * ***
1981 * ***
1955 Willis E. Lamb, Jr.* ***

*Deceased
***Award received while not at 鶹Ƶ

2022 Jessica Tierney

2015 Juan Felipe Herrera

1996 Terry Wimmer**
1969

**No longer 鶹Ƶ faculty

University Awards & Honors

2021 Karletta Chief, Lynn Gerald
2020 Marta Civil, Ricardo Valerdi
2019 Teshia Solomon
2018 Zhao Chen, David A. Yetman
2017 David G. Armstrong**,
2016 ,
2015 , Frans Tax
2014 , **
2013 **,
2012 ,
2011 **, Edward F. Reid
2010
2009 **
2008 ,
2007
2005 Timothy Dennehy**, **
2004 Charles (Corky) Poster**, **

**No longer 鶹Ƶ faculty

2021 Faten Ghosn, Joellen Russell
2020 Jeff Stone
2019
2018 ,
2017
2016 ,
2015
2014 ,
2013 Eric A. Betterton, **
2012 ,
2011 **,
2010
2009
2008 **, **
2007 **
2006 , **
2005 , **
2004 ,
2003
2002 **, Harold W. Dixon**, **,
2000 James W. Clarke**,
1999 **, **
1998 **, **
1997 **, **
1996 **, **
1995 Christopher Franklin Carroll**, James F. LaSalle**, Clifford M. Lytle*, Raymond E. White, Jr.*

*Deceased
**No longer 鶹Ƶ faculty
***Award received while not at 鶹Ƶ

2021 Lynn M. Carter, Allison S. Gabriel, Elisa Tomat

1st Committee

2021 Laura Condon, Lindsay M. Montgomery, Stefano Bloch

2nd Committee

2021 Jameson D. Lopez, Antonio José Bacelar da Silva, Jessica Brown

2021 Paul Blowers, John Pollard, Ashley Jordan, Robert Stephan, Shawn Jackson

2019 ,
2018 ,
2017 Edward J. Kerschen**,
2016 ,
2015 ,
2014 Susan Shaw**, **
2013 ,
2012 **,
2011 ,
2010 , **
2009 ,
2008 , ,
2007 Russell Cropanzano**, Cindy Rankin
2006 **, ,
2005 , **
2004 , **
2003 Herbert E. Pollock*,
2002 **, **
2001 **, **, **
2000 **, Brian Crisp**

*Deceased
**No longer 鶹Ƶ faculty

2018 Jamie Edgin
2014 Bruce Bayly
2009
2008 John Marchello**
2007 Joel Meister*
2006
2005 Sherry C. Betts**
2004 **
2003 Michael A. Wells*
2002

*Deceased
**No longer 鶹Ƶ faculty

2019 Ubirajara Van Kolck, Donata Vercelli
2017
2015
2013
2011
2009 Jane H. Hill*
2008
2007
2006 John G. Hildebrand
2005
2004 Pamela Decker
2003 Brian A. Larkins**
2002

*Deceased
**No longer 鶹Ƶ faculty

2021 Vance T. Holliday
2016
2012
2009
2008 **
2006 Richard W. Shelton**
2005 Renate A. Schulz**
2004
2002 JoLaine Reierson Draugalis**

*Deceased
**No longer 鶹Ƶ faculty

2012 Laura G. Gutierrez**, Thomas B. Wilson
2011
2010 **,
2009 Barnet Pavao-Zuckerman**
2007
2006
2004 , John Kupfer**, Ralph Price*, Timothy Swindle,
2003 **, Suzanne Delaney, **
2002 *, Gregory Jackson**, James O'Brien**,
2001 **, , ,
2000 , , Helle Mathiasen**,
1999 , , **, John McCullen*
1998 Kari McBride**, , Cindy Rankin,
1997 Janice Dewey**, **

*Deceased
**No longer 鶹Ƶ faculty
***Award received while not at 鶹Ƶ

2023 ,,,,
2022 , , , ,
2021 , Sonia Colina, Marwan Krunz, , ,
2020 , , Peter Chesson, ,
2019 , , , Rod Wing,
2018 , , Barbara Mills, ,
2017 , , **
2016 , ,
2015 ,
2014 **,
2013 Neal R. Armstrong, ,
2012 , **
2011 ,
2010 **, **,
2009 **, , **
2008 Howard Ochman**, Elizabeth Vierling**, **
2007 , ,
2006 , , , Mark A. Nichter**
2005 Michael A. Cusanovich*, Michael J. Drake*, Paula Ya-Mei Fan**, , , , Vladimir E. Zakharov
2004 H. Jay Melosh**, , John L. Pollock*,
2003 , Vicki L. Chandler**, , Muriel R. Saville-Troike**
2002 **, Roy R. Parker*, **, **, Michael A. Wells**
2000 Brian A. Larkins**, Nancy A. Moran**, **,Dr. Soroosh Sorooshian
1999 **, **, Barbara Timmermann**
1998 **, **, **,
1997 **, , Gordon Tollin**, Henry I . Yamamura*
1995 , **, Jane H. Hill*
1994 J. Douglas Canfield*, **,,
1993 Barbara A. Babcock**, Allen S. Whiting**
1992 **, *
1991 **, **, C. Vance Haynes**, John H. Law**, Robert M. Netting*, Richard W. Shelton**
1990 , **, Robert H. Colescott*, Ralph E. Griswold*, **, Willis E. Lamb, Jr.*, **, Charles P. Sonett**, *
1989 **, John G. Hildebrand, Travis W. Hirschi*, **, Frank J. Low*, Sydney E. Salmon*, Arthur T. Winfree*
1988 , Joel Feinberg*, Donald M. Hunten**, **, **, Heiko A. Oberman*, James R. Wait*

*Deceased
**No longer 鶹Ƶ faculty

2021 Tori Hidalgo